Friday, August 19, 2011

Fashion Diary

Hello

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Cotton On sequin cropped top, vintage mesh top, Only I tulle skirt, Mango legging, Up wedges



Visited Alley 29 at Plaza Indonesia today...yay! It's a relatively small fashion bazaar, but I really enjoyed shopping there as they had everything affordable and cute...tomorrow's the last day so you guys should go there! :)



PhotobucketPhotobucket



These are what I got...
Notebooks and buttons from Khama Khama...



Photobucket
Photobucket


Cropped bow top and lace maxi skirt from Bitter Sweet...



Photobucket


Outerwears from Kivee...



Photobucket


Good night

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Sweet Seventeen

Happy Independence Day, Indonesia.
Can I ask you guys something? What are the things that make you proud of this country? Aside from food, batik and our rich natural resources?
I have no right to make any point that represents all Indonesians, or Indonesia as a country, because yes, I do spend almost all of my days only in Jakarta, and yes, this is just a personal opinion on how I solely feel as an individual. Everyday I witness ignorance all around, and it can get really depressing. Corruption is everywhere, and has somewhat become a culture. We talk about government officials being corrupt. But look around us. Even a parking attendant who clearly wears a uniform with the text "No Tipping" on his back still receives or demands drivers to give him tip. Even funnier when a parking space is hidden by parking attendants and said space will only be given to drivers who give them tip. I once had a debate on this, where the other argued that tipping parking attendants is 'okay' because it's simply a form of appreciation towards his 'help'. I believe, that when an institution has strictly enforced a regulation of "No Tipping", then we all should just comply with that. It's like a company not allowing their employees to receive gifts from their clients, because 1) it may cause bias and internal conflicts, and 2) it may grow into a (bad) habit. No matter the amount of money (trillions vs. Rp.2.000), corruption is corruption. It's about the mindset.
I have lost count on how many times my car has been hit by motorcyclists who ignorantly just speed away with no apology. Same goes to getting summoned on the road because traffic rules sort of change every now and then, but when I am willing to pay the fine, I am somehow "convinced" to just "settle" things in the illegal way. Then there are 3-in-1 car jockeys standing peacefully on the side of the streets just 10 meters away from a group of policemen. So what's right and wrong? What's legal and not? It seems fine to work out opportunities within the loophole in Jakarta’s traffic management policy, so why come up with the regulation after all?
I am always worried when I see people standing on the outer edge of the (door-less & boundary-less) elevated bus-stop exit/entrance point while waiting for the Transjakarta bus. It's so easy for someone to just fall down when being (accidentally) pushed by someone else on their back, because hey, there's no door or any safety guard, right?
Then seeing people getting punished / processed for expressing their thoughts on the internet, selling products online. What's happening?
I just wish things like these are not justified by 1) luxury, 2) the fact that there are many other less-fortunate people who go through worse things, 3) there are many other (more important) things to think about and take care of, and 4) people just need to make a living no matter how. Flaws are flaws, regardless the justifications and comparisons.
Good night.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Fashion Diary Life

Experimenting taking pictures on my bed...yay for having a white bedsheet



Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Mango dress & sunglasses, Forever 21 flower hairband, Aldo boots

Monday, August 15, 2011

Strawberry Delight

Today's agenda: photoshoot at Taman Menteng for a (still confidential) advertisement (woot woot!), then dinner with girlfriends. Super happy



Photobucket

Wearing Khaloong necklace

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Us Girl

Tried The Butcher today and wasn't really happy with it heheheh...I just think the price doesn't reflect the taste, but perhaps that's just me...;p



Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Thingswelove top, Forever 21 shorts, Padini belt, unbranded tights & hat, Soe Hoe bag, Fratelli Rossetti flat shoes

Thursday, August 11, 2011

What I Wore To Work

It's been a looooooong time since I posted "What I Wore To Work" outfit photos...finally I'm doing it again today! Yayyy! This time I had enough time to snap some pics before leaving for office, unlike most of the times when I'm such in a rush...;p



Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Proud Parents cut-out shirt, vintage mesh top, Zara trousers, Antyk Butyk necklace, Up wedges



Me: "I reaaaaaally feel like having Tom Yum today...where should we eat?"

S: "Hmmmm let's try Sour Sally. Tom Yum is sour, right?



Btw, do you guys know the Muslim-wear brand, Shafira? You can get 50% discount Shafira vouchers here! Totally worth it, guys...:) I'm so gonna get these vouchers for Eid, especially because their newest collection uses tenun...I love tenun! Yay

Monday, August 8, 2011

Happy Hippo Hippie

Received the prettiest package from Bittra & Starr...I loooooove this brand! Thank you so much, Gadis! :)
Also, my latest article for Cosmogirl magazine is out...yay! :)



Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


Btw, this is a really inspiring video....must watch!

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Two And A Half Cents

I really don't like TV shows that focus on low-income families and treat these families as somewhat entertainment-commodities. One of said shows would be "Jika Aku Menjadi". In this show, a guest star (usually a female) is required to live and work with a low-income family for a couple of days, and in between, she would cry and tell the viewers how sad she is to see how much this family "suffer" and struggle on a daily basis, and that she should be more thankful to God for having a better life than them. That boils me.

You see, doing such is no different than walking down the street and approach a random hawker and say, "oh my, your life is so tough. Thank God I have a better life". No matter how "poor" someone is or some people are, we should never belittle their status. I mean, seriously, you cry in front of someone you consider poor, because you're sad that he or she is so poor? Imagine how the poor person would feel. He/she will feel poorer, because someone is making it clearer for him/her that he/she is extremely poor.

I remember a guest star of the TV show giving her comments which more or less sounded like this: "I'm so sad, (cries), because he works so hard (cries), and it's so lonely here (cries). This man works every day picking up tree sticks and gets only Rp.10.000 a day, while I can spend so much for a single lunch (cries). There's no entertainment here, no shops, nothing. I always complain back in the city, while in fact there's so much entertainment there. We have cinemas, malls (cries). I can't imagine living his life".

And how does saying such a thing make that man feel any good?

Wouldn't it be much nicer if we actually made him feel better instead of poorer? Why do we need to emphasize on things he (currently) doesn't have and point out in front of his face that his life is "so poor"? Instead, we should appreciate his hard work whatever his "job" is, no matter how much he earns. We should remind him of how lucky he is, because he is given such good health and strength. We should tell him how much we envy his simple, humble life in the village, because life in the city is full of complexities. We should provide him the faith that he can make a betterment in life if he works harder. We should support him to never feel disheartened, for life, no matter what, works in many different ways. And we guide him with whatever knowledge or information we have, so he can be inspired. If this is done, then providing him (and his family) some cash at the end of the show as a capital for him to start a (better) job would be more relevant.

Helping people is not supposed to be done only by (giving) money. But by (giving) moral support. And respect.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Fashion Diar Oya

Me: "Remember? You used to jump up and down when you're happy.."

Him: "Hmmmm that was when I was light."



Photobucket
Photobucket

Unbranded dress & socks & sunglasses, custom made skirt, mom's belt, D-I-Y necklace, gifted scarf, Up wedges